Posted by: Lyle | October 22, 2016

Troubled waters

img_4367-640x626We are fairly new to Florida and have been surprised to see how many of the numerous lakes and ponds are filled with weeds, trash ,unwanted household items and such! There are so many beautiful , large birds here but their places to find food are shrinking daily.The  Audubon Society tries to encourage  us all to take more care but they aren’t reaching the right people apparently!  We will try to do what we can but please if anyone out there has an idea for encouraging more people to clean up the water and food sources  around them please write us with your suggestions! Thanks, Toni and Lyle

Advertisements

Responses

  1. Very frustrating when people who should know better, dump their trash in areas where birds gather! The mind boggles!


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: